Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

How do we protect visitor information?

• We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like email addresses, or credit card numbers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Politica de Privacidade

Política de privacidade para Travelling With Tania

Todas as suas informações pessoais recolhidas, serão usadas para o ajudar a tornar a sua visita no nosso site o mais produtiva e agradável possível.

A garantia da confidencialidade dos dados pessoais dos utilizadores do nosso site é importante para o travellingwithtania.com.

Todas as informações pessoais relativas a membros, assinantes, clientes ou visitantes que usem otravellingwithtania.com serão tratadas em concordância com a Lei da Proteção de Dados Pessoais de 26 de outubro de 1998 (Lei n.º 67/98).

A informação pessoal recolhida pode incluir o seu nome, e-mail, número de telefone e/ou telemóvel, morada, data de nascimento e/ou outros.

O uso do travellingwithtania.com pressupõe a aceitação deste Acordo de privacidade. A equipa do travellingwithtania.com reserva-se ao direito de alterar este acordo sem aviso prévio. Deste modo, recomendamos que consulte a nossa política de privacidade com regularidade de forma a estar sempre atualizado.

Os anúncios

Tal como outros websites, coletamos e utilizamos informação contida nos anúncios. A informação contida nos anúncios, inclui o seu endereço IP (Internet Protocol), o seu ISP (Internet Service Provider, como o Sapo, Clix, ou outro), o browser que utilizou ao visitar o nosso website (como o Internet Explorer ou o Firefox), o tempo da sua visita e que páginas visitou dentro do nosso website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

O Google, como fornecedor de terceiros, utiliza cookies para exibir anúncios no nosso website;

Com o cookie DART, o Google pode exibir anúncios com base nas visitas que o leitor fez a outros websites na Internet;

Os utilizadores podem desativar o cookie DART visitando a Política de privacidade da rede de conteúdo e dos anúncios do Google.

Os Cookies e Web Beacons

Utilizamos cookies para armazenar informação, tais como as suas preferências pessoas quando visita o nosso website. Isto poderá incluir um simples popup, ou uma ligação em vários serviços que providenciamos, tais como fóruns.

Em adição também utilizamos publicidade de terceiros no nosso website para suportar os custos de manutenção. Alguns destes publicitários, poderão utilizar tecnologias como os cookies e/ou web beacons quando publicitam no nosso website, o que fará com que esses publicitários (como o Google através do Google AdSense) também recebam a sua informação pessoal, como o endereço IP, o seu ISP, o seu browser, etc. Esta função é geralmente utilizada para geotargeting (mostrar publicidade de Lisboa apenas aos leitores oriundos de Lisboa por ex.) ou apresentar publicidade direcionada a um tipo de utilizador (como mostrar publicidade de restaurante a um utilizador que visita sites de culinária regularmente, por ex.).

Você detém o poder de desligar os seus cookies, nas opções do seu browser, ou efetuando alterações nas ferramentas de programas Anti-Virus, como o Norton Internet Security. No entanto, isso poderá alterar a forma como interage com o nosso website, ou outros websites. Isso poderá afetar ou não permitir que faça logins em programas, sites ou fóruns da nossa e de outras redes.

Ligações a Sites de terceiros

O travellingwithtania.com possui ligações para outros sites, os quais, a nosso ver, podem conter informações / ferramentas úteis para os nossos visitantes. A nossa política de privacidade não é aplicada a sites de terceiros, pelo que, caso visite outro site a partir do nosso deverá ler a política de privacidade do mesmo.

Não nos responsabilizamos pela política de privacidade ou conteúdo presente nesses mesmos sites.